[ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post: #31 | Post subject: Re: Re:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:50 pm 
Major WM Releaser
User avatar

Posts: 341
WRZ$: 3312.10
nunor2009 wrote:
Can you post the modification you did in settings.dll to prevent this ?

fixed settings.dll here: http://rapidshare.com/files/333872924/settings.zip




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: Advertisement
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:50 pm 
The Advertiser

Posts:
Location: Mobilism

Top
  
 
 Post: #32 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:39 pm 

Posts: 3
Location: Aveiro
WRZ$: 50.30

Device: Ndrive G280 Fully Loaded
OS: WM5
Thanks walek... it worked perfectly... now i just need to change the language to English (done), and activate the GPS...

The Gps settings menu is disabled and i have no HDOP in GPS status...

I've tried different configurations for GPS_DEVICE_TYPE in dpitems.xml but still with no luck on activating the GPS...

Anyone knows what type is NMEA ? I'm sure it's this parameter cause i had the same problem on Navigon and changing
the GPS TYPE there activated it...

Thank you.

Found out how to enable GPS... Just took a good look on the animated gif in the fiest post...
The menu is hidden in the low right corner...

100% fully working now... great release....




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #33 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:12 am 

Posts: 14
WRZ$: 51.40
Hi. Damn, I thought this would be easy! I have a Medion E3230 which had GoPal 4.7 pre-installed. After just downloading Gopal 5 here, I find that trying to run it throws up an "ACCESS_VIOLATION" error concerning a "hmiviewer.dll" before crashing! I have a feeling it may be 'cos I downloaded the 480x272 screen option...

I was really only interested in seeing what the newest map for my location was like, unfortunately it says it's not compatible with Gopal 4.7, so I was forced to get the application as well. Why is the application s/w so massive compared to the likes of IGO8 & Tomtom - IGO8 is a fraction of the size and has far more features!...




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #34 | Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:55 am 

Posts: 724
Location: Hellas
WRZ$: 195.50

Device: HTC HD2
OS: WM6.5
Working fine on MioMoov Spirit S505 from Flash Disk with Navteq Greek map Q2.2009
TTS voice guidance very good and the only problem is that I cannot run it from my SD card
In the first post is not very clear how many files I have to edit and impossible to run it to emulator too
Any help will be appreciated




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #35 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:28 pm 

Posts: 11
WRZ$: 51.00
hi, i have Medion GoPal MD98030 and try to install igo on sd card. Can someone help me please?
big thanx




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #36 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 5:21 pm 
Ultra Releaser
Emeritus Moderator
User avatar

Posts: 591
WRZ$: 2842.70
Upgrade 01.05.10
GoPal 5.0 AE 83573


see start post




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #37 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0 AE 83573_- TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 1:46 pm 

Posts: 21
WRZ$: 51.90
Thanks for the new update, BUT it only include German language. Can you upload a multilanguage version? Thanks!




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #38 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 2:14 am 

Posts: 97
WRZ$: 55.20

Device: Chinese YF International Ltd Generic GPS/Media Player WinCE6.0
nunor2009 wrote:
Thanks walek... it worked perfectly... now i just need to change the language to English (done), and activate the GPS...

The Gps settings menu is disabled and i have no HDOP in GPS status...

I've tried different configurations for GPS_DEVICE_TYPE in dpitems.xml but still with no luck on activating the GPS...

Anyone knows what type is NMEA ? I'm sure it's this parameter cause i had the same problem on Navigon and changing
the GPS TYPE there activated it...

Thank you.

Found out how to enable GPS... Just took a good look on the animated gif in the fiest post...
The menu is hidden in the low right corner...

100% fully working now... great release....


You little beauty for pointing that out. I was scratching my head before your observation.
There is nothing there to see to press, in fact you need a stylus or a pen to press right in the very bottom right hand corner and up pops the GPS menu.
Now my GPS works...many thanks. :D

I have no sound though.
The voice announcements button is not active in the languages menu.
There are folders to do with speech and TTS in a folder called vocaliser
Some linking component is missing or doesn't work.
Any advice how to get an English voice working?

I know some of these GPS systems need a voice licence, for which you have to pay, this is not one of them is it?




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #39 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 3:36 pm 

Posts: 549
WRZ$: 243.90
2much wrote:
Upgrade 01.05.10
GoPal 5.0 AE 83573


see start post


Mate/Freund ;)

many thanks for the upload but it would be better with a crack or cracked version for others then GoPal!

vielen dank für den upload aber es ist besser mit einer crack oder cracked version für andere dann GoPal!

@Walek75 work in the -ur- shop mate :D

Ps: @ good navy sw but missing only the speedcams.

BrGd




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #40 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0-76169_ TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 8:37 pm 
Major WM Releaser
User avatar

Posts: 341
WRZ$: 3312.10
Mio 720 wrote:
@Walek75 work in the -ur- shop mate :D

:)
http://rapidshare.com/files/385410471/S ... torApp.zip - patched stritdirector.dll with bypased medion hardware check.
If some devices goes to sleep mode after runing GoPal, or blank screen after a few seconds, need to replace settings.dll to one from this post: viewtopic.php?f=872&t=81939&start=30# (ugly patched by replace name of power management registry keys to unexisted name, but works fine)
If SD Card name is not Storage Card and if build flash disk name is not "My Flash Disk" then GoPal software can't run from menu.exe. There are two way to run GoPal: first - change name of starage card and Flash disk from manu xml configuration files, second - execute by startup script http://rapidshare.com/files/385415027/g ... tarter.zip
mortyDK wrote:
Thanks for the new update, BUT it only include German language. Can you upload a multilanguage version? Thanks!

try to copy missing files (01\mnavdce_xxxxxxxxx_XX_x.cab - XX-country code: 01\mnavdce_xxxxxxxxx_gb_x.cab - english,
01\mnavdce_xxxxxxxxx_pl_x.cab - Polish,
01\01\mnavdce_xxxxxxxxx_cz_x.cab - etc) from previous release. For english and polish language, files from 5.0 build 77918 works fine.




Post rewarded by 2much on Mon May 10, 2010 8:22 pm.
30 WRZ$ Reward, Category: Unipatcher Gopal


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #41 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0 AE 83573_- TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 11:39 am 

Posts: 549
WRZ$: 243.90
@Walek75

Mate in 1one word: Super / Wspaniały !!

Thanks alot (mayco kako ti dobro radi ;) ) :lol:

BrGd




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #42 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0 AE 83573_- TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 7:50 pm 
Ultra Releaser
Emeritus Moderator
User avatar

Posts: 591
WRZ$: 2842.70
take this one with included language: DE .Fr. GB
http://rapidshare.com/files/380920487/Cuxhaven2010.rar
pw:only4gulli

@walek75
thx for update




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #43 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0 AE 83573_- TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 9:35 pm 
Ultra Releaser
Emeritus Moderator
User avatar

Posts: 591
WRZ$: 2842.70
Gopal 5.0 AE 83573 SD-Ready NON-Medion (480x272)
with
TMC-Pro
Exit-Button
bypas for highway code
Image

http://rapidshare.com/files/385997580/gp83.rar
pw. 99okram

to start this app use this navigation\menu\shell.exe
ingrates setting are:
memcard = Storage Card
GPS: Port 2 / Baud 9600, TMC: Port 1 / Baud 38400


credit goes to WDJJE




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #44 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0 AE 83573_- TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 11:07 pm 

Posts: 97
WRZ$: 55.20

Device: Chinese YF International Ltd Generic GPS/Media Player WinCE6.0
2much wrote:
Gopal 5.0 AE 83573 SD-Ready NON-Medion (480x272)
with
TMC-Pro
Exit-Button
bypas for highway code
Image

http://rapidshare.com/files/385997580/gp83.rar
pw. 99okram

to start this app use this navigation\menu\shell.exe
ingrates setting are:
memcard = Storage Card
GPS: Port 2 / Baud 9600, TMC: Port 1 / Baud 38400



credit goes to WDJJE


I tried this and got an error message:-

Shell-Panic
X Panic Alert in
\SDMMC\navigation\MENU\init.d\k60navigation.lua:

Can not start the Navigation!


This version has a vocalizerdll.dll, so I put this in my working version which didn't have one, but still no sound.
And why are there no English wav files in the res folder? Why is voice guidance voice not usable with these releases?
I have read back through loads of threads and a common theme is lack of sound on all versions.
What is missing from the program that is put into Medion devices and enables speech and is missing from these releases? The voice announcement button is dead.
The whole idea of Sat Navs is voice guidance so that you don't take your eyes of the road albeit for quick glances at the screen.

Could it be that ssp.exe, ssp_so.exe and audiomanager.exe should all be running at the same time as mnavdce.exe and they are not? The button click sound works.




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post: #45 | Post subject: Re: Medion GoPal 5.0 AE 83573_- TMC_PRO Multilanguage
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 2:03 am 

Posts: 549
WRZ$: 243.90
Mate,

Try this one out is 100% ok here:

DL Link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7DTYMJ6F

Thanks to Walek75 :lol:

Ps: i didn't "using" this SD one (thanks anyway!!) but took only the folders incl. the Skin => Exit Button from it and upgrade my old one with the update -83573- one!!

BrGd




Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 [ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Search for:


All content © 2006-2011 Mobilism. Contact us | Privacy policy | Terms & conditions | Copyright policy
Powered by ServerBlast and phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group